1997 STANDINGS
ALLEN COUNTY
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Leo   5-  1 10-  2 26.6  14.2  12.4 
Adams Central   5-  1 11-  3 22.2  14.9  7.4 
Woodlan   4-  2   7-  3 27.0  20.4  6.6 
Heritage   3-  3   7-  4 27.5  23.3  4.3 
South Adams   3-  3   5-  5 26.9  18.9  8.0 
Bluffton   1-  5   2-  8 17.8  29.6  -11.8 
Southern Wells   0-  6   1-10 12.4  27.2  -14.8 
BIG EIGHT
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Vincennes Lincoln   6-  0 12-  1 36.5  14.1  22.4 
Jasper   5-  1   9-  2 31.0  14.0  17.0 
Boonville   4-  2   5-  6 25.5  26.5  -0.9 
Tell City   3-  3   6-  5 24.2  23.7  0.5 
Mount Vernon (Posey)   2-  4   5-  5 21.5  24.1  -2.6 
Princeton   1-  5   2-  8 9.7  31.4  -21.7 
Washington   0-  6   1-  9 17.8  43.5  -25.7 
CENTRAL INDIANA
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Tipton   7-  0 11-  1 40.8  8.6  32.3 
Madison-Grant   6-  1   9-  2 33.4  16.9  16.5 
Blackford   4-  3   6-  5 19.9  20.0  -0.1 
Peru   3-  4   4-  6 24.3  28.7  -4.4 
Elwood   3-  4   3-  7 18.2  28.4  -10.2 
Mississinewa   3-  4   3-  7 16.0  22.3  -6.3 
Alexandria   2-  5   4-  7 15.8  25.7  -9.9 
Wabash   0-  7   0-  9 9.9  46.4  -36.6 
CENTRAL SUBURBAN
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Lawrence Central   5-  0 12-  1 31.9  15.4  16.5 
Perry Meridian   4-  1   9-  3 33.8  24.4  9.3 
Decatur Central   3-  2   6-  4 32.3  20.6  11.7 
Franklin Central   2-  3   6-  6 21.5  22.2  -0.7 
Southport   1-  4   3-  7 18.6  26.8  -8.2 
Pike   0-  5   3-  8 16.8  30.1  -13.3 
DUNELAND
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Hobart   7-  0 12-  1 32.4  16.4  16.0 
Crown Point   5-  2   8-  3 27.1  16.5  10.5 
Merrillville   5-  2   7-  3 27.1  12.9  14.2 
Valparaiso   5-  2   9-  4 23.8  13.2  10.6 
Portage   3-  4   7-  5 28.7  19.3  9.4 
Chesterton   2-  5   3-  7 11.9  22.8  -10.9 
LaPorte   1-  6   2-  8 11.6  25.2  -13.6 
Michigan City   0-  7   2-  9 11.2  30.2  -19.0 
EASTERN INDIANA
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Franklin County   5-  0 12-  2 24.4  13.4  11.1 
South Dearborn   4-  1   7-  4 28.3  15.3  13.0 
East Central   3-  2   7-  5 34.5  24.3  10.2 
Batesville   2-  3   5-  6 16.0  17.5  -1.5 
Greensburg   1-  4   3-  8 18.5  22.9  -4.5 
Lawrenceburg   0-  5   2-10 13.0  22.2  -9.2 
HOOSIER HEARTLAND
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Delphi   5-  0   8-  2 34.7  17.8  16.9 
Clinton Central   4-  1   9-  4 29.5  18.6  10.9 
Carroll (Flora)   3-  2   8-  4 22.8  15.6  7.2 
Lafayette Central Catholic   2-  3   3-  7 23.8  26.0  -2.2 
Clinton Prairie   1-  4   3-  8 15.9  36.8  -20.9 
Tri-Central   0-  5   0-10 15.7  51.2  -35.5 
HOOSIER HERITAGE
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Hamilton Southeastern   6-  1 13-  2 32.6  15.5  17.1 
Mount Vernon (Fortville)   6-  1 11-  2 37.2  18.3  18.9 
Pendleton Heights   6-  1 10-  2 40.9  19.1  21.8 
Delta   4-  3   7-  5 18.9  16.2  2.8 
New Palestine   2-  5   4-  6 23.3  24.2  -0.9 
Greenfield-Central   2-  5   4-  7 7.1  25.4  -18.3 
Shelbyville   1-  6   3-  8 21.2  32.6  -11.5 
Rushville   1-  6   1-  9 13.5  29.4  -15.9 
HOOSIER HILLS
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Jeffersonville   7-  0   7-  3 34.1  19.4  14.7 
Floyd Central   5-  2   7-  3 35.2  21.0  14.2 
Jennings County   4-  3   6-  4 21.4  21.6  -0.2 
New Albany   4-  3   4-  5 27.4  27.6  -0.1 
Seymour   3-  4   8-  5 25.5  19.1  6.5 
Bedford North Lawrence   3-  4   5-  6 19.4  21.1  -1.7 
Madison   2-  5   3-  7 17.8  28.8  -11.0 
Columbus East   0-  7   0-10 6.1  39.3  -33.2 
INDIANAPOLIS
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Indianapolis Arlington   4-  0   8-  3 30.8  20.7  10.1 
Indianapolis Broad Ripple   3-  1   4-  6 25.2  27.4  -2.2 
Indianapolis Manual   2-  2   2-  8 17.2  36.1  -18.9 
Indianapolis Northwest   1-  3   3-  8 17.8  29.4  -11.5 
Indianapolis Tech   0-  4   0-10 13.2  38.8  -25.6 
LAKE
BLACK DIVISION
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Griffith   3-  0 14-  1 42.4  9.3  33.1 
Andrean   1-  0 12-  2 30.1  11.1  19.1 
Hammond   1-  1   9-  3 30.1  18.2  11.9 
Munster   1-  2   4-  6 17.1  21.3  -4.2 
Highland   1-  3   5-  6 21.3  23.1  -1.8 
Lowell   0-  1   8-  3 31.4  12.7  18.6 
BLUE DIVISION
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Hammond Gavit   5-  0   7-  3 25.5  22.7  2.8 
Whiting   3-  1 10-  3 35.3  10.8  24.5 
Lake Station   2-  1   5-  6 14.7  18.5  -3.7 
Hammond Clark   3-  2   4-  6 22.0  20.9  1.1 
Hammond Noll   1-  2   2-  9 13.6  30.0  -16.4 
Calumet   0-  4   0-10 4.1  48.8  -44.7 
Hammond Morton   0-  4   0-10 8.9  39.6  -30.7 
METROPOLITAN
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Ben Davis   4-  0 13-  1 30.5  13.0  17.5 
Terre Haute North   3-  1   5-  4 29.0  22.1  6.9 
North Central (Indianapolis)   5-  2   8-  4 23.3  14.3  9.0 
Carmel   2-  3   4-  6 19.1  24.6  -5.5 
Warren Central   2-  3   4-  6 22.0  23.7  -1.7 
Lawrence North   2-  4   3-  7 19.5  24.0  -4.5 
Center Grove   0-  3   5-  5 25.8  21.6  4.2 
Terre Haute South   0-  2   2-  7 20.3  29.7  -9.3 
MID-INDIANA
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Taylor   5-  1   8-  2 28.3  17.1  11.2 
Eastbrook   4-  2   9-  3 26.9  17.6  9.3 
Eastern (Greentown)   3-  3   6-  4 29.7  22.8  6.9 
Northwestern   3-  3   7-  6 24.8  23.8  1.0 
Western   3-  3   4-  6 26.2  28.4  -2.2 
Lewis Cass   2-  4   4-  7 12.1  27.8  -15.7 
Maconaquah   1-  5   3-  7 21.0  25.5  -4.5 
MID-INDIANA FOOTBALL
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Milan   4-  2   7-  4 28.5  11.7  16.8 
Indian Creek   4-  2   6-  4 20.5  19.3  1.2 
South Decatur   4-  2   6-  5 23.2  14.3  8.9 
Triton Central   4-  2   5-  5 20.5  29.4  -8.9 
Park Tudor   3-  3   5-  7 19.9  26.5  -6.6 
North Decatur   2-  4   4-  6 20.9  20.2  0.7 
Edinburgh   0-  6   0-10 7.6  39.7  -32.1 
MID-SOUTHERN
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Brownstown Central   5-  0   8-  2 27.9  17.7  10.2 
Clarksville   4-  1 10-  4 33.7  12.5  21.2 
Corydon Central   3-  2   3-  7 12.2  29.4  -17.2 
Salem   2-  3   4-  8 16.4  24.6  -8.2 
Charlestown   1-  4   2-  8 17.1  35.0  -17.9 
North Harrison   0-  5   0-10 4.9  51.2  -46.3 
MID-STATE
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Avon   5-  0 12-  2 33.3  10.2  23.1 
Greenwood   5-  1   6-  4 24.6  22.4  2.2 
Plainfield   3-  2   5-  5 23.8  22.6  1.2 
Beech Grove   2-  3   5-  6 21.8  33.0  -11.2 
Mooresville   2-  4   4-  7 14.6  23.8  -9.2 
Franklin   2-  4   3-  7 16.0  24.6  -8.6 
Whiteland   0-  5   2-  8 18.6  33.4  -14.8 
MIDWEST
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Pioneer   7-  0 15-  0 42.1  10.3  31.8 
Winamac   6-  1   8-  4 19.7  17.8  1.8 
Tri-County   5-  2   6-  4 21.5  15.1  6.4 
West Central   4-  3   6-  5 23.9  22.3  1.6 
North White   3-  4   4-  7 13.8  18.6  -4.8 
South Newton   2-  5   4-  7 18.1  18.4  -0.3 
Frontier   1-  6   1-  9 5.3  26.6  -21.3 
Caston   0-  7   0-10 5.6  29.4  -23.8 
NORTH CENTRAL
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Marion   7-  0   9-  1 36.8  16.6  20.2 
Kokomo   5-  2   8-  3 28.7  19.2  9.5 
Richmond   5-  2   7-  4 32.2  21.2  11.0 
Lafayette Jeff   4-  3   6-  4 36.1  22.9  13.2 
Anderson   4-  3   5-  5 28.8  31.0  -2.2 
Muncie Central   2-  5   3-  7 15.9  28.3  -12.4 
New Castle   1-  6   1-  9 11.3  32.7  -21.4 
Logansport   0-  7   0-10 10.1  41.0  -30.9 
NORTHEAST CORNER
BIG 5 DIVISION
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Angola   4-  0   8-  3 28.8  14.0  14.8 
Garrett   3-  1   6-  4 22.7  15.2  7.5 
Lakeland   2-  2   4-  6 15.7  24.4  -8.7 
West Noble   1-  3   1-  9 9.4  30.7  -21.3 
Prairie Heights   0-  4   1-  9 12.6  36.2  -23.6 
LITTLE 5 DIVISION
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Fremont   3-  1   9-  3 25.4  12.6  12.8 
Fairfield   3-  1   7-  4 25.5  15.0  10.5 
Eastside   2-  2   6-  4 21.4  13.6  7.8 
Churubusco   2-  2   5-  6 12.9  16.8  -3.9 
Central Noble   0-  4   1-  9 5.8  18.0  -12.2 
NORTHEAST HOOSIER
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Homestead   7-  0 10-  1 50.0  13.8  36.2 
Columbia City   5-  2   7-  3 23.3  12.5  10.8 
Carroll (Fort Wayne)   5-  2   6-  5 18.6  22.7  -4.1 
DeKalb   5-  2   6-  5 16.0  18.5  -2.5 
Norwell   2-  5   6-  6 24.3  30.7  -6.4 
Bellmont   2-  5   3-  7 20.5  24.0  -3.5 
East Noble   2-  5   2-  8 17.4  34.6  -17.2 
New Haven   0-  7   0-10 13.2  31.2  -18.0 
NORTHERN INDIANA
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Penn   6-  0 14-  1 35.9  9.1  26.8 
Elkhart Memorial   5-  1 10-  3 27.1  10.5  16.6 
Mishawaka   5-  1   7-  3 16.9  16.1  0.8 
South Bend Riley   3-  3   8-  4 20.7  18.6  2.1 
Elkhart Central   3-  3   3-  7 19.4  18.9  0.5 
South Bend Washington   2-  4   5-  6 25.7  23.5  2.3 
South Bend Clay   2-  4   2-  8 10.1  27.1  -17.0 
South Bend LaSalle   1-  5   4-  8 10.6  26.7  -16.1 
South Bend Adams   0-  6   0-10 5.9  37.5  -31.6 
NORTHERN LAKES
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Goshen   6-  0 10-  1 34.3  4.9  29.4 
NorthWood   5-  1 10-  3 29.1  19.2  9.9 
Warsaw   4-  2   6-  4 19.2  20.6  -1.4 
Plymouth   3-  3   7-  4 25.6  19.5  6.1 
Wawasee   2-  4   4-  6 15.5  19.2  -3.7 
Concord   1-  5   2-  8 14.5  28.6  -14.1 
Northridge   0-  6   2-  9 8.1  24.5  -16.4 
NORTHERN STATE
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Jimtown   7-  0 15-  0 42.1  7.1  35.1 
Bremen   6-  1 10-  4 27.6  10.0  17.6 
John Glenn   5-  2   8-  3 22.9  14.1  8.8 
Triton   4-  3   5-  5 15.8  18.2  -2.4 
New Prairie   3-  4   4-  6 13.4  28.4  -15.0 
Knox   1-  6   2-  8 13.3  27.2  -13.9 
Culver   1-  6   1-  9 8.6  39.9  -31.3 
LaVille   1-  6   1-  9 9.0  31.1  -22.1 
NORTHWESTERN
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Gary Wirt   4-  0   8-  3 30.5  21.9  8.5 
Gary West   3-  1   3-  5 26.0  27.8  -1.8 
Gary Wallace   2-  2   2-  8 9.0  28.4  -19.4 
Gary Roosevelt   1-  3   2-  8 15.1  33.9  -18.8 
Gary Mann   0-  4   0-10 2.8  46.4  -43.6 
OLYMPIC
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Noblesville   5-  0 11-  2 28.2  15.2  13.0 
McCutcheon   3-  1   6-  4 27.3  16.6  10.7 
Connersville   3-  2   4-  6 17.6  24.0  -6.4 
Huntington North   3-  2   4-  7 9.4  22.6  -13.3 
Anderson Highland   2-  3   3-  6 21.9  30.7  -8.8 
Jay County   1-  4   2-  8 11.1  23.6  -12.5 
Muncie South   0-  5   0-10 8.8  44.4  -35.6 
PATOKA LAKE
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Paoli   4-  0   9-  1 33.6  10.0  23.6 
West Washington   2-  2   6-  4 29.2  15.7  13.5 
Perry Central   2-  2   7-  5 24.1  23.8  0.3 
Mitchell   1-  3   4-  6 23.5  25.9  -2.4 
Springs Valley   1-  3   4-  6 21.9  22.7  -0.8 
POCKET
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Heritage Hills   7-  0 12-  1 44.3  10.7  33.6 
North Posey   6-  1   8-  3 35.5  13.4  22.1 
South Spencer   5-  2   7-  5 24.3  18.8  5.5 
Southridge   4-  3   4-  6 24.2  23.5  0.7 
Tecumseh   2-  5   5-  6 20.4  28.3  -7.9 
Wood Memorial   2-  5   3-  7 13.4  32.0  -18.6 
Gibson Southern   2-  5   3-  8 11.2  29.5  -18.3 
Pike Central   0-  7   0-10 10.9  46.2  -35.3 
SAGAMORE
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Western Boone   5-  0 12-  2 35.0  13.4  21.6 
Lebanon   4-  1 10-  3 30.5  14.6  15.8 
Southmont   2-  3   7-  4 40.1  22.9  17.2 
North Montgomery   2-  3   5-  7 16.9  27.1  -10.2 
Frankfort   2-  3   4-  7 15.1  24.8  -9.7 
Crawfordsville   0-  5   1-  9 9.1  37.5  -28.4 
SOUTH CENTRAL
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Bloomington South   4-  0 14-  1 40.7  6.4  34.3 
Center Grove   3-  1   5-  5 25.8  21.6  4.2 
Martinsville   2-  2   5-  7 22.8  30.1  -7.3 
Columbus North   1-  3   2-  8 6.5  34.0  -27.5 
Bloomington North   0-  4   3-  7 14.7  26.3  -11.6 
SOUTHERN INDIANA
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Evansville Harrison   7-  0 11-  2 38.3  10.5  27.8 
Evansville Mater Dei   5-  2   9-  4 25.3  19.8  5.5 
Evansville Central   5-  2   8-  4 25.0  15.8  9.3 
Castle   4-  3   6-  4 24.3  22.5  1.8 
Evansville Memorial   3-  4   5-  7 29.9  27.2  2.8 
Evansville Reitz   2-  5   4-  6 16.0  21.4  -5.4 
Evansville North   1-  6   2-  9 16.0  37.3  -21.3 
Evansville Bosse   1-  6   1-  8 14.3  29.1  -14.8 
SUMMIT
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Fort Wayne Snider   9-  0 13-  1 44.7  12.6  32.1 
Fort Wayne Dwenger   7-  2 11-  3 24.1  12.4  11.7 
Harding   6-  3 10-  4 35.6  21.7  13.9 
Fort Wayne Wayne   6-  3   8-  4 26.8  14.8  12.0 
Fort Wayne South   4-  5   6-  6 21.3  24.4  -3.2 
Fort Wayne Luers   4-  5   5-  6 24.6  23.2  1.5 
Fort Wayne North   4-  5   4-  6 21.1  18.0  3.1 
Fort Wayne Northrop   4-  5   4-  6 21.7  19.8  1.9 
Fort Wayne Concordia   1-  8   2-  9 11.1  41.1  -30.0 
Fort Wayne Elmhurst   0-  9   0-10 9.1  42.1  -33.0 
THREE RIVERS
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Rochester   7-  0 10-  1 36.2  10.7  25.5 
Southwood   6-  1   9-  2 35.2  13.2  22.0 
Whitko   4-  3   5-  5 21.9  17.8  4.1 
Tippecanoe Valley   4-  3   5-  6 22.7  19.0  3.7 
Manchester   3-  4   3-  6 16.1  19.8  -3.7 
North Miami   2-  5   4-  6 11.8  27.8  -16.0 
Oak Hill   2-  5   2-  8 10.9  31.3  -20.4 
Northfield   0-  7   1-  8 9.4  32.9  -23.4 
TRI-EASTERN
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Hagerstown   7-  0 11-  2 32.5  11.5  21.0 
Tri   6-  1   8-  3 27.8  16.2  11.6 
Union County   5-  2   6-  5 26.4  18.6  7.7 
Union City   3-  4   3-  7 18.4  27.8  -9.4 
Winchester   3-  4   3-  7 13.9  35.2  -21.3 
Centerville   2-  5   2-  8 13.6  34.9  -21.3 
Cambridge City Lincoln   1-  6   3-  7 14.9  17.8  -2.9 
Northeastern   1-  6   1-  9 6.0  42.2  -36.2 
WABASH RIVER
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Rockville   7-  1 11-  2 24.3  12.2  12.2 
Seeger   7-  1   9-  3 23.5  11.6  11.9 
Fountain Central   7-  1   8-  3 21.1  10.9  10.2 
Covington   4-  4   5-  5 11.8  14.0  -2.2 
South Vermillion   4-  4   5-  5 21.5  23.8  -2.3 
Attica   3-  5   4-  6 23.4  22.2  1.2 
North Vermillion   2-  6   4-  7 17.1  16.5  0.6 
Riverton Parke   2-  6   3-  7 15.2  17.7  -2.5 
Turkey Run   0-  8   0-10 1.9  43.3  -41.4 
WEST CENTRAL
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Tri-West   9-  0 11-  1 46.6  7.4  39.2 
Danville   8-  1 10-  2 37.4  20.8  16.6 
Edgewood   6-  3   7-  4 30.4  22.4  8.0 
North Putnam   6-  3   7-  4 24.6  17.8  6.8 
Cascade   6-  3   6-  4 15.4  18.5  -3.1 
Greencastle   3-  6   3-  7 18.4  34.4  -16.0 
Monrovia   3-  6   3-  7 23.7  37.2  -13.5 
Owen Valley   2-  7   2-  8 12.9  29.0  -16.1 
Cloverdale   1-  8   1-  9 11.7  37.8  -26.1 
South Putnam   1-  8   1-  9 12.5  27.6  -15.1 
WHITE RIVER
  CONF AG OA DA AM
Knightstown   5-  0 14-  1 27.5  7.5  20.0 
Frankton   4-  1   7-  5 27.6  17.6  10.0 
Lapel   2-  3   6-  5 22.9  17.4  5.5 
Wes-Del   2-  3   4-  6 16.3  28.6  -12.3 
Eastern Hancock   1-  4   4-  6 11.9  20.2  -8.3 
Shenandoah   1-  4   2-  8 9.8  27.2  -17.4 
INDEPENDENTS
    AG OA DA AM
Indianapolis Chatard   14-  1 37.5  15.6  21.9 
Zionsville   10-  1 32.4  10.2  22.2 
Indianapolis Roncalli   10-  2 30.0  12.8  17.3 
Twin Lakes     9-  2 30.9  8.4  22.5 
North Judson     8-  2 23.0  14.4  8.6 
Speedway     9-  3 26.7  19.0  7.7 
Brownsburg     8-  3 26.5  13.2  13.3 
South Central (Union Mills)     7-  3 29.7  16.2  13.5 
Providence     6-  3 20.8  15.1  5.7 
Linton-Stockton   10-  4 22.9  18.6  4.2 
South Bend St. Joseph     8-  4 27.4  17.6  9.8 
East Chicago Central     6-  4 31.1  28.0  3.1 
Indianapolis Cathedral     6-  4 26.9  13.7  13.2 
Sheridan     6-  4 26.3  30.2  -3.9 
Union (Dugger)     5-  4 22.4  22.7  -0.2 
Mishawaka Marian     6-  5 23.3  11.0  12.3 
Brebeuf Jesuit     5-  5 26.0  30.4  -4.4 
Kankakee Valley     5-  5 18.6  19.8  -1.2 
Lake Central     5-  5 22.0  19.5  2.5 
West Vigo     4-  5 22.3  19.9  2.4 
Hamilton Heights     5-  6 14.6  15.9  -1.3 
Harrison (West Lafayette)     5-  6 21.5  27.0  -5.5 
Benton Central     4-  6 16.8  21.7  -4.9 
Brown County     4-  6 13.2  17.9  -4.7 
North Daviess     4-  6 17.1  18.8  -1.7 
Rensselaer Central     4-  6 21.0  15.6  5.4 
Sullivan     4-  6 26.6  30.6  -4.0 
West Lafayette     4-  6 15.3  22.3  -7.0 
Culver Academy     3-  6 19.9  24.4  -4.6 
Westfield     6-  7 27.0  19.2  7.8 
Yorktown     4-  7 15.7  13.8  1.9 
North Knox     3-  7 10.9  18.2  -7.3 
Indianapolis Scecina     3-  8 11.2  29.2  -18.0 
Indianapolis Ritter     2-  8 10.6  25.5  -14.9 
North Newton     2-  8 16.0  34.8  -18.8 
River Forest     3-  9 13.0  31.3  -18.3 
Northview     0-  9 8.9  36.8  -27.9 
North Central (Farmersburg)     1-10 13.5  27.9  -14.5