CLASS 6A
YearChampionRunner-upScoreWinning coachW-LRunner-up coachW-LEskew Award winnerLocation
2013 Warren CentralCarmel  7-  6Jayson West11-3Kevin Wright10-4Vic Roe, CarmelLucas Oil Stadium
2014 Ben DavisCarmel42-24Mike Kirschner12-2Kevin Wright13-1Nate Thompson, CarmelLucas Oil Stadium
2015 Center GrovePenn28-16Eric Moore14-0Cory Yeoman12-2Camden Bohn, PennLucas Oil Stadium
2016 CarmelCenter Grove16-13†John Hebert10-4Eric Moore12-2Logan Bontrager, Center GroveLucas Oil Stadium
CLASS 5A
YearChampionRunner-upScoreWinning coachW-LRunner-up coachW-LEskew Award winnerLocation
1985 Warren CentralValparaiso41-  7Jerry Stauffer14-0Mark Hoffman12-2Jeff George, Warren CentralHoosier Dome
1986 CarmelFort Wayne Snider20-17†Jim Belden14-0Mike Hawley13-1Brock Rohrbacher, SniderHoosier Dome
1987 Ben DavisHighland14-  7Dick Dullaghan12-2Dave Shelbourne  9-5Mike Stuckert, HighlandHoosier Dome
1988 Ben DavisMarion43-  0Dick Dullaghan14-0Mark Surface13-1Brian Murphy, Ben DavisHoosier Dome
1989 CarmelPenn10-  7Jim Belden13-1Chris Geesman13-1Eric Kline, PennHoosier Dome
1990 Ben DavisMarion37-  3Dick Dullaghan13-1Mark Surface13-1Kasey Clevenger, MarionHoosier Dome
1991 Ben DavisPenn38-14Dick Dullaghan14-0Chris Geesman13-1Chris Ings, Ben DavisHoosier Dome
1992 Fort Wayne SniderBen Davis24-21Russ Isaacs14-0Dick Dullaghan12-2Chris Rickenbach, Ben DavisHoosier Dome
1993 Bloomington SouthLake Central33-27Mo Moriarity14-0Elmer Britton11-3Eli Stoddard, SouthHoosier Dome
1994 CastlePortage30-12John Lidy12-2Craig Buzea13-1Vince Lidy, CastleRCA Dome
1995 PennEvansville North35-13Chris Geesman14-0Mike Wilson13-1Matt Geesman, PennRCA Dome
1996 PennBen Davis17-14Chris Geesman13-1Dick Dullaghan12-2Scott Becker, PennRCA Dome
1997 PennBloomington South21-20Chris Geesman14-1Mo Moriarity14-1Brad Monhaut, PennRCA Dome
1998 Bloomington SouthHomestead35-14Mo Moriarity14-0Cary Cavacini14-1Manley Glick, HomesteadRCA Dome
1999 Ben DavisPenn27-  3Dick Dullaghan15-0Chris Geesman13-2Jeremy Chandler, Ben DavisRCA Dome
2000 PennCenter Grove21-  0Chris Geesman14-1Eric Moore13-2Justin Smith, PennRCA Dome
2001 Ben DavisValparaiso35-16Dick Dullaghan15-0Mark Hoffman13-2Matt Handlon, ValparaisoRCA Dome
2002 Ben DavisFort Wayne Snider31-  7Dick Dullaghan12-3Russ Isaacs13-1Marcus Heminger, SniderRCA Dome
2003 Warren CentralPenn57-  7Kevin Wright13-2Cory Yeoman13-2Wade Iams, PennRCA Dome
2004 Warren CentralFort Wayne Snider35-23Kevin Wright14-1Russ Isaacs14-1Andrew Gregory, SniderRCA Dome
2005 Warren CentralHamilton Southeastern55-20Kevin Wright14-1Rob Cutter11-4Chris Summers, Hamilton SERCA Dome
2006 Warren CentralCarmel35-14Steve Tutsie15-0Mo Moriarity12-3Ryan Murray, CarmelRCA Dome
2007 CarmelPike16-  7Mo Moriarity13-2Derek Moyers14-1Cameron Lowry, PikeRCA Dome
2008 Center GroveCarmel36-33Eric Moore14-1Mo Moriarity13-2Luke Swift, Center GroveLucas Oil Stadium
2009 Warren CentralCarmel42-36††John Hart13-2Mo Moriarity13-2Adam Shaffer, CarmelLucas Oil Stadium
2010 FishersLawrence Central38-19Rick Wimmer14-1Jayson West13-2Koby Orris, FishersLucas Oil Stadium
2011 CarmelPenn54-  0Kevin Wright14-1Cory Yeoman14-1Patrick Adkins, PennLucas Oil Stadium
2012 Lawrence CentralFort Wayne Snider39-14Jayson West15-0Kurt Tippmann14-1Adam Whisler, SniderLucas Oil Stadium
2013 Indianapolis CathedralWestfield42-18Rick Streiff10-5Jake Gilbert12-2Mitch Turley, WestfieldLucas Oil Stadium
2014 Indianapolis CathedralLaPorte56-  7Rick Streiff9-5Bob Schellinger8-6Jared Thomas, CathedralLucas Oil Stadium
2015 Fort Wayne SniderNew Palestine64-61Kurt Tippmann13-1Kyle Ralph13-1Alex Neligh, New PalestineLucas Oil Stadium
2016 WestfieldColumbus East16-13Jake Gilbert12-2Bob Gaddis13-2Harry Crider, Columbus EastLucas Oil Stadium
CLASS 4A
YearChampionRunner-upScoreWinning coachW-LRunner-up coachW-LEskew Award winnerLocation
1983 PennIndianapolis Washington25-14Chris Geesman14-0Bob Springer13-1Mark Plencner, PennNorth Central
1984 Warren CentralHobart28-  8Jerry Staufer14-0Don Howell13-1Antonino Maggio, HobartHoosier Dome
1985 BrownsburgHobart23-17Mike Godan14-0Don Howell13-1Patrick McEuen, HobartHoosier Dome
1986 DeKalbFranklin Central28-  7Dale Hummer13-1Chuck Stephens12-2Tom Reasoner, Franklin CentralHoosier Dome
1987 HobartJasper31-  0Don Howell14-0Jerry Brewer13-1Mike Golarz, HobartHoosier Dome
1988 GoshenFranklin Central24-10Randy Robertson14-0Chuck Stephens11-3Rick Mirer, GoshenHoosier Dome
1989 HobartFranklin Central17-  7Don Howell13-1Chuck Stephens12-2Tim Back, Franklin CentralHoosier Dome
1990 Franklin CentralHobart34-14Chuck Stephens14-0Don Howell13-1LaRon Moore, Franklin CentralHoosier Dome
1991 HobartSeymour20-  0Don Howell13-1Joe Goodman12-2Frank Maggio, HobartHoosier Dome
1992 Harrison (West Lafayette)Fort Wayne Wayne21-  3A.J. Rickard13-1Mark Newlin10-4Chad Welch, HarrisonHoosier Dome
1993 HobartEast Central31-18Don Howell13-1Rod Ballart13-1Kevin Hammonds, HobartHoosier Dome
1994 East CentralDeKalb35-  0Rod Ballart14-0Ron Kock13-1Brad Weber, DeKalbRCA Dome
1995 Fort Wayne WayneFranklin County28-  8Mark Newlin12-2Kent Grider12-2Wes Gillman, Franklin CountyRCA Dome
1996 Indianapolis CathedralHobart27-  7Rick Streiff14-0Don Howell12-2Durriell Brown, CathedralRCA Dome
1997 GriffithHamilton Southeastern49-  7Russ Radtke14-1Rob Cutter13-2Adam Clements, Hamilton SERCA Dome
1998 Indianapolis CathedralConcord38-  7Rick Streiff13-2Tim Dawson10-5Russ Mann, ConcordRCA Dome
1999 Indianapolis CathedralGoshen24-21Rick Streiff13-2Brad Park12-3Matt Hasbrook, CathedralRCA Dome
2000 East NoblePlainfield28-  7Tim Able14-1Chuck Schwanekamp14-1Cory Partlow, PlainfieldRCA Dome
2001 JasperDelta35-20Jerry Brewer13-1Grant Zgunda13-2Alex Hensley, JasperRCA Dome
2002 Indianapolis RoncalliFort Wayne Dwenger24-21Bruce Scifres10-4Chris Svarczkopf13-2Tyler Warner, RoncalliRCA Dome
2003 Indianapolis RoncalliEast Noble17-  0Bruce Scifres12-3Chris DePew14-1Jeff Wedding, East NobleRCA Dome
2004 Indianapolis RoncalliWawasee25-10Bruce Scifres13-2Joe Rietveld13-2Kory Lantz, WawaseeRCA Dome
2005 LowellIndianapolis Roncalli28-27Kirk Kennedy11-4Bruce Scifres12-3Nick Banich, RoncalliRCA Dome
2006 Indianapolis CathedralConcord38-14Jim O’Hara13-2Tim Dawson14-1Bobby Powers, CathedralRCA Dome
2007 Evansville ReitzLowell33-14John Hart15-0Kirk Kennedy13-2Zakary Kissel, ReitzRCA Dome
2008 Indianapolis CathedralFort Wayne Dwenger10-  7Rick Streiff12-2Chris Svarczkopf14-1Joe Colone, DwengerLucas Oil Stadium
2009 Evansville ReitzLowell23-  9Tony Lewis15-0Kirk Kennedy13-2Erik Bryant, ReitzLucas Oil Stadium
2010 Indianapolis CathedralFort Wayne Dwenger31-20Rick Streiff12-3Chris Svarczkopf13-1Connor Barthel, CathedralLucas Oil Stadium
2011 Indianapolis CathedralSouth Bend Washington42-  7Rick Streiff12-3Antwon Jones11-4Jacob Bailey, CathedralLucas Oil Stadium
2012 Indianapolis CathedralMishawaka56-29Rick Streiff10-5Bart Curtis11-4Sam Schrader. MishawakaLucas Oil Stadium
2013 Columbus EastFort Wayne Dwenger28-27Bob Gaddis15-0Chris Svarczkopf11-4Seth Frownfelter, Columbus EastLucas Oil Stadium
2014 New PalestineNew Prairie77-42Kyle Ralph15-0Russ Radtke13-2David Walbring, New PrairieLucas Oil Stadium
2015 Fort Wayne DwengerEast Central37-  3Ernie Bojrab14-1Justin Roden12-3Connor Lynch, East CentralLucas Oil Stadium
2016 Indianapolis RoncalliNorthWood34-22Bruce Scifres15-0Nate Andrews14-1Drew Minnich, NorthWoodLucas Oil Stadium
CLASS 3A
YearChampionRunner-upScoreWinning coachW-LRunner-up coachW-LRess Award winnerLocation
1973 South Bend WashingtonIndianapolis Cathedral19-13Bob Van Camp12-0Mike McGinley11-1Dave Zapp, CathedralSouth Bend
1974 Indianapolis WashingtonMishawaka19-12Bob Springer12-0Bill Doba10-2Scot Shaw, MishawakaNorth Central
1975 ValparaisoCarmel14-13Tom Stokes12-0Dick Dullaghan11-1Tom Smith, ValparaisoValparaiso
1976 MerrillvilleIndianapolis Cathedral28-24Ken Haupt11-1Mike McGinley12-1Randall Shuman, MerrillvilleCathedral
1977 PortageEvansville Reitz33-14Les Klein12-1Bob Padgett12-1Bob Stephenson, ReitzNorth Central
1978 CarmelFort Wayne Dwenger35-18Dick Dullaghan13-0Larry Bartolameolli12-1David Broecker, CarmelNorth Central
1979 Columbus EastHobart21-14John Stafford13-0Don Howell11-1Blair Kiel, Columbus EastNorth Central
1980 CarmelHobart13-  7Jim Belden13-0Don Howell11-2Scott Freckelton, HobartNorth Central
1981 CarmelFort Wayne Snider27-  0Jim Belden14-0Mike Hawley13-1Mark Sarno, CarmelNorth Central
1982 CastleHobart26-23John Lidy14-0Don Howell13-1Patrick Lockyear, CastleNorth Central
1983 Fort Wayne DwengerIndianapolis Roncalli22-21Andy Johns14-0Bill Kuntz12-2Pat Spencer, RoncalliWarren Central
1984 BrownsburgConcord17-12Mike Godan14-0Tom Conn10-4Steve Gordon, ConcordHoosier Dome
1985 Indianapolis RoncalliWawasee37-  3Bill Kuntz13-1Myron Dickerson  9-5Brad Traviolia, WawaseeHoosier Dome
1986 Indianapolis CathedralNorthWood12-  0Mike McGinley12-2Jim Andrews12-2Phil Wilson, NorthWoodHoosier Dome
1987 ZionsvilleElwood23-  7Rick Wimmer14-0Mark Hughes12-2Rob Schein, ZionsvilleHoosier Dome
1988 Indianapolis RoncalliTipton14-13Bill Sylvester12-2Mike Tolle11-3Jeff Beck, TiptonHoosier Dome
1989 Hammond NollIndianapolis Roncalli20-14Jerry Vlasic13-1Bill Sylvester10-4Stan Lawrie, RoncalliHoosier Dome
1990 Fort Wayne DwengerNew Palestine56-14Andy Johns14-0Marvin Shepler12-2Brian Baker,DwengerHoosier Dome
1991 Fort Wayne DwengerIndianapolis Cathedral34-27Andy Johns13-1Rick Streiff11-3Marcus Thorne, CathedralHoosier Dome
1992 Indianapolis CathedralNorthwestern33-14Rick Streiff12-2Dan Robinson13-1Jeremy VanKley, NorthwesternHoosier Dome
1993 Indianapolis RoncalliNorthWood14-12Bruce Scifres14-0Rich Dodson13-1Ryan Hartman, NorthWoodHoosier Dome
1994 Indianapolis RoncalliTipton35-14Bruce Scifres12-2Mike Tolle12-2Brian Winkleman, TiptonRCA Dome
1995 South Bend St. Joseph’sJasper28-  0Frank Amato14-0Jerry Brewer13-1Greg Schnarr, JasperRCA Dome
1996 ZionsvilleFort Wayne Dwenger14-  7Larry McWhorter14-0Andy Johns12-2Wesley Kendall, ZionsvilleRCA Dome
1997 Indianapolis ChatardAndrean27-24Craig Barr14-1Ted Karras Jr.12-2Robert Finn, AndreanRCA Dome
1998 Indianapolis ChatardNorthWood23-  6Craig Barr13-2Rich Dodson11-4Brad Greenlee, NorthWoodRCA Dome
1999 Indianapolis RoncalliNorwell24-14Bruce Scifres15-0Gary Scott13-2Nicholas Worden, NorwellRCA Dome
2000 Heritage HillsZionsville27-24†Bob Clayton15-0Larry McWhorter11-4Adam Kress, Heritage HillsRCA Dome
2001 Indianapolis ChatardAndrean  3-  0Tom Dilley11-4Jeff Karras13-2Casey Nowinski, AndreanRCA Dome
2002 Indianapolis ChatardAndrean31-12Tom Dilley15-0Wally McCormack13-2Michael Dury, ChatardRCA Dome
2003 Indianapolis ChatardNorthWood49-  0Vince Lorenzano14-1Rich Dodson11-4Josh Sabo, NorthwoodRCA Dome
2004 AndreanHeritage Hills21-14Brett St. Germain13-2Bob Clayton14-1Bryce Pund, Heritage HillsRCA Dome
2005 NorthWoodIndianapolis Chatard  7-  0Rich Dodson  9-6Vince Lorenzano12-3Kevin Ball, ChatardRCA Dome
2006 Indianapolis ChatardNorwell  7-  0Vince Lorenzano14-1Jeff Miller14-1Chandler Harnish, NorwellRCA Dome
2007 Indianapolis ChatardSouth Bend St. Joseph’s31-  7Vince Lorenzano12-3Kevin Downey12-3Mitchell Speer, St. Joseph’sRCA Dome
2008 BellmontEvansville Memorial28-14Toney Bergman14-1John Hurley12-3Andrew Theising, MemorialLucas Oil Stadium
2009 West LafayetteEvansville Memorial24-10Marshall Overley15-0John Hurley11-4Daniel Wodicka, West LafayetteLucas Oil Stadium
2010 Indianapolis ChatardSouth Bend St. Joseph28-14Vince Lorenzano11-4Ben Downey  9-6Joe Fehribach, ChatardLucas Oil Stadium
2011 Indianapolis ChatardSouth Bend St. Joseph21-  7Vince Lorenzano13-2Ben Downey12-3Max VanVliet, ChatardLucas Oil Stadium
2012 Indianapolis ChatardHamilton Heights30-13Vince Lorenzano13-2Mitch Street13-2Corey Beck, Hamilton HeightsLucas Oil Stadium
2013 AndreanBrebeuf Jesuit35-27Phil Mason15-0Mic Roessler11-4Eddie Banks, BrebeufLucas Oil Stadium
2014 Tri-WestAndrean49-27Chris Coll14-1Phil Mason14-1Nick Sprecher, Tri-WestLucas Oil Stadium
2015 Indianapolis ChatardWest Lafayette31-  7Vince Lorenzano12-3Shane Fry13-2Jack Folkers, West LafayetteLucas Oil Stadium
2016 Fort Wayne ConcordiaLawrenceburg56-14Tim Mannigel13-2Ryan Knigga13-2Jacob Ruberg, LawrenceburgLucas Oil Stadium
CLASS 2A
YearChampionRunner-upScoreWinning coachW-LRunner-up coachW-LRess Award winnerLocation
1973 Greenfield-CentralBlackford21-12Clayton Myers12-0Eldon Leeth  9-3Leroy Robbins, BlackfordGreenfield
1974 BlackfordBoonville28-14Eldon Leeth12-0Bill Harrawood10-2Richard Goings, BoonvilleBlackford
1975 Mishawaka MarianGreenfield-Central34-  0Mike Hecklinski11-0Clayton Myers  9-3David O’Connor, MarianGreenfield
1976 Mishawaka MarianJasper34-  7Mike Hecklinski12-0Jerry Brewer12-1Kevin Altman, JasperMishawaka
1977 PlymouthJasper21-14††Bill Nixon13-0Jerry Brewer12-1Pete Buchanan, PlymouthWarren Central
1978 GoshenBrownsburg  9-  0Ken Mirer12-1Vic Overman11-2Tom Bailey, GoshenWarren Central
1979 BlackfordNoblesville24-22Charles Lori13-0Jim Belden12-1Kent Shelby, NoblesvilleWarren Central
1980 Franklin CentralNorthWood19-13Chuck Stephens13-0James Andrews11-2Kevin Mullet, NorthWoodWarren Central
1981 Franklin CentralGoshen34-20Chuck Stephens12-1Ken Mirer11-1Kent Yoder, GoshenWarren Central
1982 Franklin CentralMcCutcheon40-13Chuck Stephens12-2Frank O’Shea13-1Burt Austin, Franklin CentralWarren Central
1983 Indianapolis ChatardFort Wayne Luers20-16Chuck Schwanekamp14-0Steve Keefer  9-5Mike Hackman, ChatardLawrence Central
1984 Indianapolis ChatardWest Lafayette35-  7Chuck Schwanekamp13-1Ernie Beck11-3Michael Funk, West LafayetteHoosier Dome
1985 Fort Wayne LuersLawrenceburg25-  7Steve Keefer11-3Glenn Crocker13-1Cal Miller, LuersHoosier Dome
1986 WhitkoTell City26-  0Bryan Sprunger14-0Mike Spencer10-4Gene Smith, Tell CityHoosier Dome
1987 RochesterIndianapolis Ritter23-20Mark Miller12-2Rick Carrico12-2Tim Walker, RochesterHoosier Dome
1988 Western BooneSouth Spencer14-  7Jeff Pearson13-1Jerry Denstorff12-2David McClain, Western BooneHoosier Dome
1989 Fort Wayne LuersTri-West24-22Matt Lindsay12-2Mike Gillin13-1Rori Chaney, Tri-WestHoosier Dome
1990 Indianapolis ScecinaRiver Forest28-27Ott Hurrle  9-5Tom Redman11-3Anthony Alfano, River ForestHoosier Dome
1991 Indianapolis ScecinaFort Wayne Luers20-17Ott Hurrle11-3Matt Lindsay  8-6Toby Jacobs, ScecinaHoosier Dome
1992 Fort Wayne LuersWestfield17-  0Matt Lindsay13-1Dick Parker12-2Jeff Goeglein, LuersHoosier Dome
1993 West LafayetteProvidence22-  7Ernie Beck14-0Gene Sartini11-3Daniel Provonsha, West LafayetteHoosier Dome
1994 BremenEvansville Mater Dei38-10Martin Huber12-2Frank Will11-3Jim Schroeder, Mater DeiRCA Dome
1995 North MontgomeryBremen20-17Charley German13-1Martin Huber12-2Jason Guinn, North MontgomeryRCA Dome
1996 North MontgomeryFort Wayne Luers37-34Charley German13-1Matt Lindsay  8-6Tim Flagg, North MontgomeryRCA Dome
1997 JimtownClarksville63-  0Bill Sharpe15-0Dennis Hawkins10-4Matt Lewinski, JimtownRCA Dome
1998 JimtownWestern Boone28-  0Bill Sharpe15-0Jeff Pearson14-1Craig Hisey, JimtownRCA Dome
1999 Fort Wayne LuersDanville38-  6Matt Lindsay13-2Bob Copeland14-1Jeremiah Lane, DanvilleRCA Dome
2000 Evansville Mater DeiFort Wayne Luers56-10Mike Goebel15-0Matt Lindsay14-1Dominic Faraone, Mater DeiRCA Dome
2001 Fort Wayne LuersEvansville Mater Dei57-29Matt Lindsay14-0Mike Goebel14-1Kyle Lindsay, LuersRCA Dome
2002 Fort Wayne LuersSouthridge36-30Matt Lindsay12-3Brad Hanner12-3Brett Bueltel, SouthridgeRCA Dome
2003 Tri-WestHarding41-36Mark Haste14-1Sherwood Haydock13-2T.J. Siple, Tri-WestRCA Dome
2004 Tri-WestEastbrook62-21Mark Haste15-0Jeff Adamson14-1Rob Bragg, EastbrookRCA Dome
2005 JimtownNorth Posey35-  7Bill Sharpe14-1Joe Gengelbach12-3Ryan Kerney, North PoseyRCA Dome
2006 HardingSouthridge20-  7Sherwood Haydock12-3Kelly Murphy12-3Jacob Kahle, SouthridgeRCA Dome
2007 Fort Wayne LuersHeritage Christian21-  6Matt Lindsay11-4Ron Qualls13-2Josh Mills, Heritage ChristianRCA Dome
2008 Heritage ChristianLewis Cass17-14Ron Qualls14-1Scott Mannering13-2Brady Tolle, CassLucas Oil Stadium
2009 Fort Wayne LuersMonrovia24-17Matt Lindsay10-5Kevin Hutchins14-1Timothy Connor, MonroviaLucas Oil Stadium
2010 Fort Wayne LuersNorth Putnam26-14Matt Lindsay14-1Greg Barrett14-1Travis Franklin, North PutnamLucas Oil Stadium
2011 Fort Wayne LuersEvansville Mater Dei41-17Matt Lindsay13-1Mike Goebel13-2Andrew Morken, LuersLucas Oil Stadium
2012 Fort Wayne LuersIndianapolis Ritter40-28Steven Keefer11-4Ty Hunt14-1Joseph Sweeney, RitterLucas Oil Stadium
2013 Indianapolis RitterTipton56-  6Ty Hunt13-2Aaron Tolle11-4Dan Fesenmeier, RitterLucas Oil Stadium
2014 Rensselaer CentralEvansville Mater Dei45-21Chris Meeks15-0Mike Goebel14-1Rylan Arihood, RensselaerLucas Oil Stadium
2015 MonroviaWhiting33-  6Kevin Hutchens14-1Jeff Cain13-2John Williams, MonroviaLucas Oil Stadium
2016 Indianapolis RitterEastbrook28-  6Ty Hunt11-4Jeff Adamson13-2John Ragan, EastbrookLucas Oil Stadium
CLASS 1A
YearChampionRunner-upScoreWinning coachW-LRunner-up coachW-LRess Award winnerLocation
1973 Mishawaka MarianProvidence21-14Mike Hecklinski10-2Gene Sartini11-1John Davis, MarianProvidence
1974 GarrettNorth Knox20-  6David Wiant11-0Jim Beery  9-3Paul Rassell, GarrettGarrett
1975 LawrenceburgWes-Del28-14Dick Meador11-1Dave Land11-1Kevin Keller, Wes-DelLawrenceburg
1976 Lafayette Central CatholicLawrenceburg  8-  6Paul LaRocca11-2Dick Meador11-2Thomas Weber, Central CatholicLafayette
1977 Indianapolis RitterTippecanoe Valley15-  6Duffy Hagist11-1Charles Smith12-1Ray Rockhill, Tippecanoe ValleyLawrence Central
1978 LawrenceburgFountain Central34-  6Dick Meador13-0Dale Hummer11-2Brian Way, LawrenceburgLawrence Central
1979 Tippecanoe ValleyHamilton Southeastern44-14Charles Smith13-0David Enright12-1Mark Shireman, Tippecanoe ValleyLawrence Central
1980 SheridanNorth Judson27-  0Larry Wright13-0Russ Radtke12-1Jeff Greer, SheridanLawrence Central
1981 Hamilton SoutheasternWoodlan  7-  6Dave Enright11-0Leland Etzler  8-3Jeffrey Berning, WoodlanLawrence Central
1982 Oak HillSouthridge14-  7Terry Lichtenberg13-1Bob Hawkins11-3Joel Martin, Oak HillLawrence Central
1983 Fountain CentralChurubusco12-  3Rick Malone13-1Rick Lightfoot11-3Brian Nehrig, Fountain CentralLawrence North
1984 SheridanNorth Judson19-10Larry Wright14-0Russ Radtke13-1Derry Zachery, SheridanHoosier Dome
1985 Eastern HancockJimtown20-  7Bob Copeland13-1Bill Sharpe11-2Cary Starnal, JimtownHoosier Dome
1986 South PutnamNorth Judson29-21Mark Wildman11-3Russ Radtke13-1Matt Vessely, North JudsonHoosier Dome
1987 SheridanJimtown10-  0Larry Wright12-2Bill Sharpe12-1Jeff Durham, SheridanHoosier Dome
1988 SheridanBremen59-  0Larry Wright14-0Martin Huber11-3Brad Shields, SheridanHoosier Dome
1989 BremenSprings Valley31-  8John Kucela11-3Bill Harris13-1Joe Clark, Springs ValleyHoosier Dome
1990 South DecaturSouthwood44-15Ken Wendling13-0David Wilhelm12-2Shawn Blaich, South DecaturHoosier Dome
1991 JimtownIndianapolis Ritter13-  7Bill Sharpe12-1Vince Lorenzano  9-5Mark Franco, RitterHoosier Dome
1992 SheridanIndianapolis Ritter  6-  0Larry Wright10-4Vince Lorenzano  8-6Shelly Zachery, SheridanHoosier Dome
1993 North MiamiWest Washington37-16Bob Bridge11-3Todd Pritchett11-3Matthew Roland, North MiamiHoosier Dome
1994 North WhiteSheridan34-  7Jim Davis14-0Larry Wright11-3Doug Morris, North WhiteRCA Dome
1995 Carroll (Flora)Tri-West26-13John Hendryx13-1Mark Haste12-2James Hanlin, Tri-WestRCA Dome
1996 Tri-WestCarroll (Flora)37-14Mark Haste14-0John Hendryx13-1Michael Lowe, Carroll (Flora)RCA Dome
1997 PioneerKnightstown49-21Mike Johnson15-0Don Willard14-1Tayt Odom, PioneerRCA Dome
1998 SheridanNorth White56-33Larry Wright14-1Jim Davis12-3Travis Delph, SheridanRCA Dome
1999 Lafayette Central CatholicPerry Central59-  7Scott Muncy14-0Terry Wagner12-3Zachary Wagner, Perry CentralRCA Dome
2000 Adams CentralAttica29-21Rick Minnich12-3David McDonald14-1Josh Smith, AtticaRCA Dome
2001 Southern WellsPerry Central30-  7Mark Lefebvre14-1Mike Spencer14-1Peter Wagner, Southern WellsRCA Dome
2002 SouthwoodSouth Putnam17-14Terry Siddall13-1Mark Wildman12-3Kole Ames, South PutnamRCA Dome
2003 Indianapolis RitterSeeger28-  0Jim Boswell12-2Brian Moore14-1Thomas Marshall, SeegerRCA Dome
2004 SeegerIndianapolis Ritter20-  7Brian Moore15-0Jim Boswell10-5Spencer King, RitterRCA Dome
2005 SheridanKnightstown21-  7Larry Wright13-2Don Willard14-1Matt Cox, KnightstownRCA Dome
2006 SheridanIndianapolis Ritter34-28†Larry Wright15-0Ty Hunt13-2Taylor Scott, SheridanRCA Dome
2007 SheridanRockville34-28Larry Wright15-0Herb King14-1Zachary Clapp, RockvilleRCA Dome
2008 Indianapolis RitterSheridan34-27Ty Hunt15-0Larry Wright13-2Brent Hume, SheridanLucas Oil Stadium
2009 Lafayette Central CatholicFountain Central52-  0Kevin O'Shea15-0Rick Malone14-1Greg Burns, Central CatholicLucas Oil Stadium
2010 Lafayette Central CatholicFountain Central31-  6Kevin O'Shea15-0Rick Malone13-2Cody Christopher, Central CatholicLucas Oil Stadium
2011 Lafayette Central CatholicIndianapolis Scecina38-  7Kevin O'Shea15-0Ott Hurrle11-4John Schrader, Central CatholicLucas Oil Stadium
2012 Lafayette Central CatholicIndianapolis Scecina14-  0Kevin O'Shea14-1Ott Hurrle11-4Jimmy Mills, Central CatholicLucas Oil Stadium
2013 Tri-CentralEastern Hancock20-10George Gilbert14-1Pat Echeverria14-1Sam Carlton, Eastern HancockLucas Oil Stadium
2014 North VermillionPioneer27-26Brian Crabtree15-0Mike Johnson13-2Parker Englert, PioneerLucas Oil Stadium
2015 Lafayette Central CatholicLinton-Stockton34-  7Kevin O'Shea15-0Brian Oliver13-2Dylan Morris, Linton-StocktonLucas Oil Stadium
2016 Linton-StocktonPioneer34-20Brian Oliver15-0Adam Berry14-1Austin Harmon, PioneerLucas Oil Stadium
†overtime