SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH
2016 SEASON (2-8)
Coach: Bryon Whitten
Aug. 19 at Concord L 18-43 
Aug. 26 Brebeuf Jesuit L   0-31 
Sep. 2 Mishawaka Marian L   0-42 
Sep. 9 South Bend ClayW 44-  6 
Sep. 16 at Elkhart Central L 28-38 
Sep. 23 at Penn L 15-53 
Sep. 30 at Mishawaka L   3-36 
Oct. 7 Culver AcademyW 22-  6 
Oct. 14 South Bend Adams L 23-33 
Oct. 21 Andrean L 13-30  sect
2015 SEASON (8-6)
Coach: Ben Downey
Aug. 21 ConcordW 37-24 
Aug. 28 at Lafayette Jeff L   0-26 
Sep. 4 at Mishawaka Marian L   0-41 
Sep. 11 at South Bend ClayW 34-14 
Sep. 19 Elkhart CentralW 28-  7 
Sep. 25 Penn L 13-50 
Oct. 2 Mishawaka L 14-47 
Oct. 9 at Culver AcademyW 27-14 
Oct. 16 at South Bend Adams L 10-20 
Oct. 23 at HobartW 19-17  sect
Oct. 30 South Bend RileyW 42-  6  sect
Nov. 6 at South Bend WashingtonW 21-13  sect
Nov. 13 at LowellW   7-  6  regn
Nov. 20 Fort Wayne Dwenger L   7-41  semi
2014 SEASON (7-3)
Coach: Ben Downey
Aug. 22 at ChestertonW   3-  0 
Aug. 29 Lafayette JeffW 23-  0 
Sep. 12 Elkhart CentralW 25-14 
Sep. 19 at South Bend AdamsW 17-  6 
Sep. 26 Mishawaka Marian L 14-19 
Oct. 3 at Penn L   0-43 
Oct. 10 South Bend ClayW 56-21 
Oct. 17 at South Bend WashingtonW 34-28 
Oct. 24 HobartW 27-24  sect
Oct. 31 at Plymouth L 21-28  sect
2013 SEASON (8-4)
Coach: Ben Downey
Aug. 23 ChestertonW 22-17 
Aug. 30 WawaseeW 34-  0 
Sep. 7 at Indianapolis Cathedral L 40-50 
Sep. 13 at Elkhart CentralW 24-  9 
Sep. 20 South Bend Adams L 34-40 
Sep. 27 at Mishawaka MarianW 42-21 
Oct. 4 Penn L   7-58 
Oct. 11 at South Bend ClayW 42-14 
Oct. 18 South Bend WashingtonW 42-  0 
Oct. 25 at HobartW 42-28  sect
Nov. 1 at South Bend WashingtonW 49-27  sect
Nov. 8 New Prairie L   6-28  sect
2012 SEASON (7-5)
Coach: Ben Downey
Aug. 17 at Chesterton L   7-24 
Aug. 24 at WawaseeW 35-  7 
Aug. 31 at MishawakaW 34-20 
Sep. 7 Elkhart CentralW 35-  0 
Sep. 14 at South Bend Adams L 28-35 
Sep. 21 Mishawaka MarianW 35-21 
Sep. 28 at Penn L 10-38 
Oct. 5 South Bend Clayot  L 10-13 
Oct. 12 South Bend RileyW 38-  9 
Oct. 19 KnoxW 42-  8  sect
Oct. 26 at CalumetW 35-  0  sect
Nov. 2 Mishawaka Marian L   7-21  sect
2011 SEASON (12-3)
Coach: Ben Downey
Aug. 19 ChestertonW 30-28 
Aug. 26 WawaseeW 12-  3 
Sep. 2 MishawakaW 35-12 
Sep. 9 at Elkhart CentralW 28-17 
Sep. 16 South Bend AdamsW 23-  7 
Sep. 23 at Mishawaka Marian L 21-25 
Sep. 30 Penn L   6-28 
Oct. 7 at South Bend ClayW 19-  9 
Oct. 14 at South Bend RileyW 34-  0 
Oct. 21 at Gary WallaceW 50-  6  sect
Oct. 28 at Culver AcademyW 35-15  sect
Nov. 4 Mishawaka MarianW 21-  0  sect
Nov. 11 at JimtownW 21-  0  regn
Nov. 18 West LafayetteW 21-13  semi
Nov. 26 (n)Indianapolis Chatard L   7-21  state
2010 SEASON (10-5)
Coach: Ben Downey
Aug. 20 Ben Davis L 14-53 
Aug. 27 at South Bend Clay L 20-27 
Sep. 3 at Mishawaka L   0-25 
Sep. 10 Elkhart CentralW 38-19 
Sep. 17 at South Bend AdamsW 37-  6 
Sep. 24 Mishawaka Marian L   3-13 
Oct. 1 at South Bend WashingtonW 24-42  won by forfeit
Oct. 8 LakelandW 63-  7 
Oct. 15 South Bend RileyW 31-13 
Oct. 22 Mishawaka MarianW 27-  6  sect
Oct. 29 at LakelandW 49-  0  sect
Nov. 5 JimtownW 24-22  sect
Nov. 12 at AndreanW 28-21  regn
Nov. 19 LeoW 27-  7  semi
Nov. 27 (n)Indianapolis Chatard L 14-28  state
2009 SEASON (6-5)
Coach: Kevin Downey
Aug. 21 at Ben Davis L   7-40 
Aug. 28 at South Bend ClayW 38-  0 
Sep. 4 Mishawaka L   7-28 
Sep. 11 at Elkhart CentralW 33-22 
Sep. 18 South Bend AdamsW 39-  0 
Sep. 25 at Mishawaka Marian L   7-13 
Oct. 2 South Bend Washington L   9-28 
Oct. 9 at LakelandW 16-15 
Oct. 16 at South Bend RileyW 35-  0 
Oct. 23 at Tippecanoe ValleyW 54-  7  sect
Oct. 30 NorthWood L   6-12  sect
2008 SEASON (9-3)
Coach: Kevin Downey
Aug. 22 at South Bend AdamsW 17-14 
Aug. 29 Mishawaka MarianW 28-  6 
Sep. 5 at MishawakaW 21-10 
Sep. 12 Elkhart CentralW 29-21 
Sep. 19 at Penn L 20-34 
Sep. 26 South Bend ClayW 34-23 
Oct. 3 at South Bend Washington L 10-13 
Oct. 10 LakelandW 26-14 
Oct. 17 South Bend RileyW 34-  0 
Oct. 24 John GlennW 35-  0  sect
Oct. 31 at Mishawaka MarianW 45-  0  sect
Nov. 7 NorthWood L 28-34  sect
2007 SEASON (12-3)
Coach: Kevin Downey
Aug. 17 South Bend AdamsW 40-20 
Aug. 24 at Mishawaka MarianW 42-21 
Aug. 31 MishawakaW 21-  6 
Sep. 7 at Elkhart Central L 23-30 
Sep. 14 Penn L 13-28 
Sep. 21 at South Bend ClayW 21-18 
Sep. 28 South Bend WashingtonW 40-14 
Oct. 5 at LakelandW 35-  6 
Oct. 12 at South Bend RileyW 42-18 
Oct. 19 Tippecanoe ValleyW 35-  6  sect
Oct. 26 at Culver AcademyW 41-  7  sect
Nov. 2 NorthWoodW 41-27  sect
Nov. 9 at AndreanW 35-21  regn
Nov. 16 Fort Wayne ConcordiaW 28-10  semi
Nov. 24 (n)Indianapolis Chatard L   7-31  state
2006 SEASON (7-3)
Coach: Kevin Downey
Aug. 18 at MishawakaW 26-19 
Aug. 25 PortageW 28-  6 
Sep. 1 at South Bend AdamsW 15-  7 
Sep. 8 Mishawaka MarianW 15-  3 
Sep. 15 at Penn L 13-25 
Sep. 22 South Bend ClayW 30-20 
Sep. 29 at South Bend WashingtonW 21-14 
Oct. 6 Lakeland L 14-20 
Oct. 13 South Bend RileyW 27-  6 
Oct. 20 New Prairie L 20-34  sect
2005 SEASON (7-5)
Coach: Kevin Downey
Aug. 19 Mishawaka L 14-21 
Aug. 26 at PortageW 21-12 
Sep. 2 South Bend AdamsW 35-  0 
Sep. 9 at Mishawaka Marian L 14-48 
Sep. 16 Penn L   0-27 
Sep. 24 at South Bend Clay2otW 33-30 
Sep. 30 South Bend Washington L   8-20 
Oct. 7 at LakelandW 45-  6 
Oct. 14 at South Bend RileyW 28-14 
Oct. 21 at Mishawaka MarianW 30-13  sect
Oct. 28 at Tippecanoe ValleyW 31-20  sect
Nov. 4 NorthWood L   7-21  sect
2004 SEASON (4-6)
Coach: Kevin Downey
Aug. 20 at South Bend ClayW 24-20 
Aug. 27 at South Bend AdamsW 34-  6 
Sep. 3 Culver Academy L 14-20 
Sep. 10 Indianapolis Roncalli L   0-35 
Sep. 17 at Mishawaka MarianW 13-  7 
Sep. 24 at Penn L 14-49 
Oct. 1 East Chicago Central L 16-32 
Oct. 8 LakelandW 47-  8 
Oct. 15 at Elkhart Central L   0-21 
Oct. 22 at New Prairie L 22-32  sect
2003 SEASON (8-4)
Coach: Kevin Downey
Aug. 22 at South Bend Clay L   0-27 
Aug. 29 at South Bend AdamsW 37-12 
Sep. 5 at Culver AcademyW 34-14 
Sep. 12 at Lafayette Central CatholicW 41-  0 
Sep. 19 Mishawaka MarianW 34-  7 
Sep. 26 at Penn L 39-56 
Oct. 3 at East Chicago CentralW 36-22 
Oct. 10 at Lakeland L 41-21  lost by forfeit
Oct. 17 Elkhart CentralW 20-12 
Oct. 24 West NobleW 48-  6  sect
Oct. 31 at Tippecanoe ValleyW 35-12  sect
Nov. 7 at NorthWood L 21-22  sect
2002 SEASON (9-4)
Coach: Andy Strati
Aug. 23 at South Bend Clay L   3-  7 
Aug. 29 at South Bend AdamsW 26-  6 
Sep. 6 Gary MannW 46-  6 
Sep. 13 East Chicago CentralW 35-20 
Sep. 20 at Mishawaka MarianW 27-  0 
Sep. 28 Indianapolis Chatard L   7-37 
Oct. 4 Culver AcademyW 27-  7 
Oct. 11 LakelandW 48-  7 
Oct. 18 at Lake Central L 14-35 
Oct. 25 at West NobleW 35-14  sect
Nov. 1 at WhitkoW 28-  8  sect
Nov. 8 NorthWoodW 28-12  sect
Nov. 15 at Fort Wayne Concordia L 14-30  regn
2001 SEASON (5-5)
Coach: Andy Strati
Aug. 17 at South Bend Clay L 13-20 
Aug. 24 South Bend AdamsW 31-  0 
Aug. 31 at Gary MannW 31-14 
Sep. 7 East Chicago CentralW 17-  7 
Sep. 15 Mishawaka MarianW 12-  7 
Sep. 22 at Indianapolis Chatard L   0-33 
Sep. 28 at Culver Academy L   0-14 
Oct. 5 at LakelandW 35-  7 
Oct. 12 Lake Central L 14-21 
Oct. 19 at Mishawaka Marian L   7-15  sect
2000 SEASON (5-7)
Coach: Andy Strati
Aug. 18 South Bend Riley L   6-28 
Aug. 24 at South Bend AdamsW 14-  0 
Sep. 1 Goshen L   0-21 
Sep. 8 at Lakeshore (Mich.) L   7-42 
Sep. 15 at Mishawaka Marian L 12-28 
Sep. 23 at Dowagiac (Mich.) L   7-28 
Sep. 29 Culver Academy L   7-21 
Oct. 6 LakelandW 27-14 
Oct. 13 at Elkhart CentralW 14-  0 
Oct. 20 Hammond NollW 30-  0  sect
Oct. 27 at Mishawaka MarianW 35-21  sect
Nov. 3 at Culver Academy L 14-35  sect
1999 SEASON (4-6)
Coach: Andy Strati
Aug. 20 at South Bend Riley L 25-27 
Aug. 27 South Bend AdamsW 24-  0 
Sep. 3 at Goshen L   6-14 
Sep. 10 Lakeshore (Mich.) L   0-17 
Sep. 17 Mishawaka Marian L 21-41 
Sep. 24 Dowagiac (Mich.) L 14-35 
Oct. 2 at Culver AcademyW 13-  7 
Oct. 8 at LakelandW 20-19 
Oct. 15 Elkhart CentralW 17-13 
Oct. 22 Andrean L   0-35  sect
1998 SEASON (7-3)
Coach: Andy Strati
Aug. 21 at South Bend ClayW 24-14 
Aug. 28 at South Bend AdamsW 21-  6 
Sep. 4 Goshen L   7-20 
Sep. 12 (n)WarsawW 31-23 
Sep. 18 at Mishawaka Marian L 14-24 
Oct. 2 Culver AcademyW 14-12 
Oct. 9 LakelandW 42-  0 
Oct. 16 at Gary WirtW 36-  0 
Oct. 23 New PrairieW 49-22  sect
Oct. 30 at Andrean L   0-21  sect
1997 SEASON (8-4)
Coach: Andy Strati
Aug. 22 South Bend ClayW 21-13 
Aug. 29 South Bend AdamsW 33-  3 
Sep. 5 at Goshen L   6-34 
Sep. 12 at Warsaw L 21-24 
Sep. 19 Mishawaka MarianW 14-  7 
Sep. 27 at Indianapolis Chatard L 21-38 
Oct. 4 at Culver AcademyW 28-21 
Oct. 10 at LakelandW 48-20 
Oct. 17 Gary WirtW 27-20 
Oct. 24 at Gary MannW 48-  0  sect
Oct. 31 Hammond NollW 49-10  sect
Nov. 7 Andrean L 13-21  sect
1996 SEASON (8-2)
Coach: Frank Amato
Aug. 23 at South Bend AdamsW 42-20 
Aug. 30 at GoshenW 13-10 
Sep. 6 WarsawW 44-  0 
Sep. 13 at Mishawaka MarianW 42-  3 
Sep. 20 Andrean L   7-21 
Sep. 27 Culver AcademyW 28-10 
Oct. 4 at Lakeshore (Mich.)W 42-21 
Oct. 11 at Gary WirtW 33-  0 
Oct. 18 Culver AcademyW 28-12  sect
Oct. 25 at NorthWood L   7-16  sect
1995 SEASON (14-0)
Coach: Frank Amato
Aug. 25 South Bend AdamsW 42-14 
Sep. 1 at GoshenW 53-22 
Sep. 8 at WarsawW 56-  3 
Sep. 15 Mishawaka MarianW 49-  6 
Sep. 22 at AndreanW 66-  0 
Sep. 30 at Culver AcademyW 56-  0 
Oct. 6 Stevensville (Mich.)W 35-  0 
Oct. 13 Gary WirtW 58-  0 
Oct. 20 at Culver AcademyW 42-  0  sect
Oct. 27 at NorthridgeW 35-  6  sect
Nov. 3 NorthWoodW 31-  7  sect
Nov. 10 Twin LakesW 10-  0  regn
Nov. 17 at HardingW 27-14  semi
Nov. 24 (n)JasperW 28-  0  state
1994 SEASON (11-1)
Coach: Frank Amato
Aug. 26 South Bend AdamsW 21-  0 
Sep. 2 at GoshenW 28-  0 
Sep. 9 WarsawW 17-  6 
Sep. 16 at Mishawaka MarianW 35-  0 
Sep. 23 AndreanW 23-17 
Sep. 30 Culver MilitaryW 42-  7 
Oct. 8 LakelandW 21-  0 
Oct. 14 at Gary WirtW 30-  0 
Oct. 21 NorthridgeW 31-  0  sect
Oct. 28 at AngolaW 37-  0  sect
Nov. 4 NorthWoodW 20-14  sect
Nov. 11 at Griffith L   7-14  regn